Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@groundwork.org.uk

This Policy was last updated on 17/04/2019

Who We Are

Groundwork is a charity working locally and nationally to transform lives in the UK’s most disadvantaged communities, and we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business.  The nature of our legitimate interests are to provide services and support to disadvantaged communities. We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

This website is owned and operated by Groundwork Wakefield. Charity Registration No. 519846

Registered offices: Environment & Business Centre, Merlyn-Rees Avenue, Morley, LS27 9SL

 How We Collect Information From You

We collect certain information or data about you when you use the Springhead Park Golf website.

This includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to us
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to provide you with information about local services if you want it

We collect this data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called legitimate interests (“legitimate interests”).

How Is Your Information Used

  • Improving our websites
  • Marketing our products and services
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
    to you. These may include information about membership fees
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services

We may process your account data (“account data”). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data”). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding products and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information relating to transactions, including donations or purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

We may process any of your personal data identified in the other provisions of this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others

 Who Has Access To Your Information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) and Groundwork Trusts who are members of the Groundwork Federation insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

Your data is also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources.

Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the follow will apply:They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.

This processing does not affect your rights as set out in this privacy policy In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies we use
__utmt | Used by Google AnalyticsUsed to throttle request rate.

Expiration: 10 minutes

__utmb, __utmc | Used by Google Analytics

Stores the amount of time a user is on the site. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.

Expiration: End of Session, End of session + 30 minutes

_gat | Used by Google Analytics

Used to throttle request rate.

Expiration: 1 minute

cc_cookie_accept | Used by Cookie AcceptThis cookie is used to store the state of whether the user accept the use of cookies.

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Contacting Us

Our principal place of business is at Environment & Business Centre, Merlyn-Rees Avenue, Morley, LS27 9SL.

You can contact us:

  1. by post, using the postal address given above;
  2. using our website contact forms;
  3. by telephone, on 0121 236 8565 or
  4. by email, using info@groundwork.org.uk.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

  • You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.
  • If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact: Sarah Munro at sarah.munro@groundwork.org.uk or you can write to Environment & Business Centre, Merlyn Rees Avenue, Morley, LS27 9SL

 

Privacy notice for Groundwork Learning Centre can be found here:

Privacy Notice for Adult Learning